Desertcart
Explore

from USA
to Finland
in 9-15 days
At your doorstep by Aug 13  to Aug 19 with standard delivery

Description

  • CO2 Extraction leaves no chemical changes to the original plant material. Yielding an oil with a long shelf life and superior therapeutic properties. CO2 carrot oil is a pale amber to reddish brown liquid with medium viscosity. The aroma is strong, fruity, and somewhat musky..
  • Plant Part: Seeds.
  • Method of Extraction: CO2 Extracted.
  • Country of Origin: China.
  • Color/Consistency: Yellow/Amber Color with medium consistency.
  • Imported from USA.
Carrot seed oil is a valuable component of any anti-aging skin formula in large part because it is very high in antioxidants. Antioxidants can help protect the skin from UV rays, pollution, and stress. In fact, carrot seed oil is very useful when added to sunscreen because of its reputed ability to protect skin from free radicals produced by UV radiation. Carotenoids, in particular, have been found to support the body's natural immune response to UV rays, which can protect the skin from damage due to UV exposure. What's more amazing about carrot seed oil, however, is its ability to reverse wrinkles and UV damage to skin. Scientists think this is due to "carotol," a primary chemical present in carrot seed oil. The oil also contains moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help stimulate healing, rejuvenation and suppleness to skin. In fact, carrot seed oil has a reputation for supporting the skin's natural ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Rejuvenating skin cells and encouraging new growth is at the apex of attaining and maintaining youthful, glowing skin. The high carotol content also makes this oil a good option for treating wounds and skin infections. Good for dry and oily skin alike, carrot seed oil has the ability to support balance! It provides sufficient moisture without clogging pores, thus making it perfect for all skin types. In fact, anyone with dull, lifeless skin is encouraged to use carrot seed oil in their skin care products. The carrot seed oil offered by Miracle Botanicals is Co2 Extracted because this low temperature and very clean extraction method yields an oil that retains more of its antioxidants and natural chemical profile. This oil is also an important component of Miracle Botanicals Eternal Beauty Skin Serum.
Reviews

Miracle Botanicals Carrot Seed Essential Oil - 100% Pure Daucus Carota - Therapeutic Grade - CO2 Extracted 30ml/1oz.

Quantity
1

Disclaimer: The price shown above includes all applicable taxes and fees. The information provided above is for reference purposes only. Products may go out of stock and delivery estimates may change at any time. Desertcart does not validate any claims made in the product descriptions above. For additional information, please contact the manufacturer or desertcart customer service. While desertcart makes reasonable efforts to only show products available in your country, some items may be cancelled if they are prohibited for import in Finland. For more details, please visit our Support Page.